Just when I thought I was doing so well. I managed to get to 'I' with all 3 paragraphs in-tact. I couldn't however find a skin component or function that began with 'J'. I also struggled with the skin condition, so had to use a bit of 'artist licence' for that one! You'll see what I mean in a second.
Also, more surprisingly, I didn't have that many 'J' ingredients to chose from either.
Skin Condition / Issue
J is for Jowls - OK, so not exactly a skin condition BUT it is an area of the face which needs specific skincare attention. As we age the muscles in the lower part of the face lose tone, giving us an appearance of a 'double chin' and jowls. To keep this area looking toned, you can opt for targeted neck and throat treatments. Also regular facial massage will help, like a workout for the face!
J is for Jojoba Oil - Derived from jojoba seeds, jojoba oil reduces transepidermal water loss, making the skin soft and supple. It's often thought that jojoba oil is closest to that of our natural sebum, however laboratory studies indicate slight-to-moderate comedogenicity (pore blocking) depending on the potency of the oil.
J is for Juniper Oil - Holds antiseptic, astringent, cleansing and toning properties and is considered a good treatment for acne and beneficial for oily skins.
J is for Jasmine Extract - A fragrance, which also contains moisturising and soothing properties. Some varieties of jasmine species are said to stimulate the fibroblast and increase the epidermal cell turnover. However this is difficult to prove.
Which 'J' ingredients would you have chosen?